Picture of North Sargent School Bobcat, Bulldog, Thunder Logo

Varsity Boys Basketball

Coach: Chris Gleason/chris.gleason@k12.nd.us
Assistant Coaches: Ryan Weber & Gregory Yale
       
Boys Basketball
       

Date

Opponent

Location

Time/Result

November 27 - First Practice
Dec. 9 Oakes Oakes POSTPONED till 12/21
Dec. 11 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion Gwinner L 59-62 OT
Dec. 16 Maple Valley Tower City L 42-54
Dec. 18 Northern Cass Milnor W 73-48
Dec. 21 Oakes (JV, C, V) Oakes L 56-67
Jan. 2 Lisbon Lisbon W 55-48
Jan. 9 Barnes County Tournament VCSU vs. Griggs CC L 44-49
Jan. 12 Barnes County Tournament VCSU vs. FSHP W 58-42
Jan. 13 Barnes County Tournament VCSU  
Jan. 16 Sargent Central Milnor W 63-31
Jan. 19 Lisbon Gwinner L 45-55
Jan. 22 Tri-State Rosholt L 58-72
Jan. 25 Central Cass Gwinner W 51-46
Jan. 29 Richland Colfax L 55-71
Feb. 1 Oak Grove Milnor L 35-79
Feb. 2 Edgeley/Kulm Edgeley L 62-70
Feb. 6 Kindred Kindred L 39-53
Feb. 8 Lisbon Gwinner 4:30 (C-Squad Only)
Feb. 13 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood Gwinner L 28-49
Feb. 16 Hankinson Milnor L 66-77
Feb. 17 Bonanza vs. Central Cass NDSCS L 50-56
Feb. 22 Enderlin (Senior Night) Milnor W 67-65
Feb. 27 Region 1st Round Milnor W 72-68 (vs. Northern Cass)
Mar.6 Region Quarter-Finals NDSCS L 54-94 (vs. Oak Grove)
Mar. 8 Region Semi-Finals NDSCS TBA
Mar. 9 Region Finals NDSCS TBA
Mar.15, 16, 17 State Tournament Bismarck  
       
       

Junior High Boys Basketball

Coach: Randy Syrstad/randall.syrstad@k12.nd.us
       
JHBBB
       

Date

Opponent

Location

Time/Result

Dec. 11 - First Practice
Jan. 5 Lisbon Lisbon 7th L 16-32; 8th W 50-20
Jan. 8 Hankinson Hankinson 7th L 12-54; 8th W 53-21
Jan. 15 Oakes Gwinner 7th L 22-45; 8th L 25-30
Jan. 16 Sargent Central Milnor 7th L 15-40; 8th W 37-20
Jan. 19 Lisbon Gwinner 7th L 24-38; 8th W 39-28
Jan. 22 Tri-State TBA 7th W 19-18 OT; 8th W 41-15
Jan. 26 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood TBA 7th L 11-56; 8th W 34-19
Jan. 30 Hankinson Gwinner 7th L 10-53; 8th W 42-20
Feb. 2 Jamboree vs. Wynd/Lidgerwood Hankinson 7th L 13-66
Feb. 2 Jamboree vs. Tri-State 7th Grade Hankinson 8th W 48-16
Feb. 3 Jamboree vs. Tri-State 8th Grade Hankinson 7th L 12-35
Feb. 3 Jamboree vs. Tri-State 7th Grade Hankinson 7th L 20-36
Feb. 3 Jamboree vs. Hankinson Hankinson 8th W 41-37
Feb. 3 Jamboree vs. Wynd/Lidgerwood Hankinson 8th W 51-39 1st Place
Feb. 5 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood Milnor 7th L 13-37; 8th W 37-30
Feb. 9 Sargent Central Forman 7th L 9-38; 8th W 38-29
Feb. 13 Richland Milnor 7th L 7-49; 8th L 44-49
       
       

Elementary Boys Basketball

Coach: Michael Sorlie/michael.sorlie@k12.nd.us
       
EBBB
       

Date

Opponent

Location

Time/Result

March 9 Sargent Central Gwinner 5th L 9-28; 6th W 32-18
March 10 Jamboree vs. FCT Gwinner 5th L 4-18; 6th W 26-8
March 10 Jamboree vs. Milnor Gwinner 5th L 9-12; 6th L 16-29
March 10 Jamboree vs. Sargent Central Gwinner 5th L 3-8; 6th W 20-9
March 13 Hankinson Hankinson 5th L 3-22; 6th W 32-17
March 15 Milnor Milnor 5th W 20-18; 6th L 21-34
March 20 Sargent Central Forman 5th L 9-21; 6th L 14-17
March 22 Lisbon Gwinner 5th L 12-32; 6th L 20-39
March 26 Milnor Gwinner 5th L 10-22; 6th L 25-32
March 27 Hankinson Gwinner 5th L 5-13; 6th W 38-30